Modeling of the 3D structure of the cluster of amylopectin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HANASHIRO Isao (2004-2005)  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30336325)
竹田 靖史 (2003)  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 教授 (40041644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 花城 勲  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 助教授 (30336325)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsstarch / amylopectin / cluster / fluorescent labeling / β-限界デキストリン
Research Abstract
For modeling of branched structure of amylopectin, analytical methods have been developed to gain insights to the branched structure.
1.Various conditions for determination of molecular- weight distribution of amylopectin were examined using HPSEC system equipped with a differential refractometer and a fluorescent detector. Amylopectin was separated into two major fractions based on the fluorescence detection while eluted as a single peak by detection with refractive index.
2.A method was established for determination of chain-length distribution of β-amylase limit dextrin (β-LD) of amylopectin. The method revealed that the distributions of various amylopectins were characteristic by their botanical sources. The results also suggested relationship between the chain-length distribution and x-ray diffraction patterns of starch granules. Successive hydrolysis of amylopectin with phosphorylase and β-amylase was attempted for preparation of corresponding limit dextrin (Φ,β-LD), which was then subjected to determination of chain-length distribution. The results obtained with Φ,β-LD were consistent with those with β-LD, that is, branched structure of amylopectin is related to starch granules' crystalline structure.
3.Models of branched structures of amylopectins from starches of A- and B-type crystalline were constructed, based on the information obtained in this study, such as number of side chains per a given unit-chains, internal chain-length, interval between two branch points. Respective model for A- or B-type showed distinct features in terms of branching in a cluster structure, indicating that the branching characteristics within a cluster unit, as well as average chain-length of the unit, have influence on determination of the higher-order, crystalline structure.