Enzymatic stabilization and functionarization of polyphenol glucosides such as plant pigments for further utilization of their bio-functions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Nobuyoshi  Okayama Prefectural University, Department of Nutritional Science, Ph.D., Associate Professor, 保健福祉学部, 助教授 (10198070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIHARA Kohji  Okayama University of Science, Department of Life Science, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, 理学部, 講師 (50273537)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPlant Pigment / Anti-oxidant / Glucosylation / Acylation / Lipase / UDP-glucosyltransferase / Food ingredient / Biofunction / 酵素酵素 / 天然植物色素 / アントシアニン / アシル化色素 / 芳香族酸
Research Abstract
We have investigated a new enzymatic method for glucosylation of naturally-occurring-(poly) phenol compounds by using of UDP-glucoslytransferase reaction. We have also developed an enzymatic procedure for acylation of the (poly) phenol glucosides such as plant pigments by using of lipase transesterification reaction with vinyl aromatic acids as an acyl-donor. As the results, it was possible for the stabilization and functionarization of the naturally-occurring-(poly) phenolic compounds in order to further utilization of their bio-functions.