Study on biodegradation of aromatic compounds by liverwort cultured cells toward bioremediation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
NABETA Kensuke  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, 畜産学部, 教授 (70093911)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscultured cells of liverworts / Lejeunea aquatica / Ptychanthus striatus / Heteroscyphus planus / biosynthesis of sesquiterpenes of cuparene type / ditepenes of labdane-type / bisphenol A / peroxidase / サワクサリゴケ(Lejeunea aquatica) / コケ / シダレゴヘイゴケ / ツクシウロコゴケ / クパレン / 生合成 / 環境ホルモン / 生分解
Research Abstract
The liverworts and their cultured cells biosynthesized highly oxygenated secondary metabolites. We examined the production of highly oxygenated terpenoids and their biosynthetic pathways to verify oxidative degradation capacity of chemicals. An endocrine-disturbing chemical, bisphenol A (BPA) was examined to be metabolized by cultured cells of the liverworts. The following results were obtained.
The biosynthesis of oxygenated cuparenes, (-)-2-cuparenol, (-)-2,3-dihydroxycuparene and (-)2,5-cuparenoquinone, has been studied by feeding [2^<-13>C]-, [4^<-13>C]-, [4^<-2>H_2]-, [4^<-2>H_2, 4^<-13>C]-and [5^<-2>H_2, 5^<-13>C]mevalonate (MVA) to cultured liverwort cells, Lejeunea aquatica, followed by ^2H and ^<13>C NMR analysis of the resultant ^2H and ^<13>C labeled compounds. The labeling patterns indicate a stereoselective cyclization of a bisabolyl cation to a cuparenyl cation, and provide evidence for the simultaneous involvement of 1,4-and double 1,3-hydride shifts in the formation of c … More uparene from a cuparenyl cation and hydroxylation to the aromatic ring of cuparene with an NIH shift to generate 2-cuparenol and 2,3-dihydroxycuparene. The NIH shift was also confirmed in the formation of 2,5-cuparenoquinone.
One novel labdane-type diterpene, named ptychantin O and two known diterpenes, ptychantin G and F have been isolated from cultured cells of the liverworts, Ptychanthus striatus, and their structures were determined by NMR analyzes.
Degradation of BPA, 2,2-bis(4-hydroxyphenyl)propane, an endocrine disturbing chemical, by the cultured cells of liverworts, P.striatus and Heteroscyphus planus, was examined. About 95% of BPA initially present (0.12 mM) decreased in 5 days of culture of these liverwort cells. BPA was degraded to-4-propenylphenol,4-propylphenol,4-hydroxyacetophenone,4-isopropyl-2-hydroxyphenol, and also was biotransformed to 4,4'-isopropilidenediphenol-O-β-D-(6"-O-methyl)-glucopyranoside. Biodegradation mechanism of BPA was also examined by feeding [^2H_<14>]-BPA. The degradation products of BPA were assumed to be formed by the one-electron oxidation of the substrate by extracellular peroxidases. Less