Analysis of strigolactone biosynthesis using high-producing plant culture system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Yukihiro  Kobe University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10243411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INANAGA Shinobu  Tottori University, Arid Land Research Center, Professor, 乾燥地研究センター, 教授 (40124664)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsroot parasitic plant / strigol / biosynthesis / Menispermum dauricum / inhibitor / tracer / 根寄生雑草 / ストライガ / オロバンキ / 発芽刺激物質 / 培養根
Research Abstract
Cultured roots of Menispermum dauricum produce and exude strigol, which stimulates germination of several species of the root parasitic genera Striga and Orobanche. The stimulant has been considered to be a sesquiterpene, based on its structure. Two pathways for terpenoid biosynthesis in higher plants, the methyl erithritol phosphate (MEP) pathway and the mevalonate pathway, have been established. Investigations into strigol biosynhesis, using cultured roots of M dauricum, showed that fosmidomycin, an inhibitor of MEP pathway, did not influence activity of M. dauricum root culture filtrate on Striga germination. Feeding M.dauricum cultured roots with [1-^<13>C] glucose and [2-^<13>C] mevalonolactone and subsequent monitoring of ^<13>C incorporation into strigol by ^<13>C-NMR spectroscopy showed no signal enrichment. HPLC purified extracts of cultured M. dauricum roots, previously fed with [2-^<14>C] mevalonolactone, displayed no detectable radioactivity in fractions showing high Striga germination inducing activity. It could thus be concluded that strigol is not synthesized by the mevalonate pathway. Strigol may be synthesized, as is abscisic acid, via carotenoids. Involvement of carotenoids in strigol biosynthesis is, currently, under investigation.