Study on the structure elucidation and their activity of impulse generating substances from Albizzia julibrissin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Shuhei  Okayama University, Facult.of Agric., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (10100950)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsElectrophysiology / Mimosa pudica L. / Albizzia julibrissin / Electrical pulses / Impulse generating substance / Cucumis sativus / Arabidopsis thaliana / Stomatal aperture test / 植物活性電位 / マメ科植物 / 植物活動電位 / スクリーニング
Research Abstract
Although much attention has been paid on the leaf movement of Mimosa pudica with irritation and the mechanism for the rapid conduction of stimulus is still controversial in the plant, we found that M.pudica was very sensitve to the administration of extraneous substances and such stimulation afforded electrophysiological responses. Actually, during observation of resting potential strong pulses were recorded by an administration of methanol extract of leguminous plants. We then searched for the substance responsible for the activity in Albizzia julibrissin. In this study, a few miligram of the relatively unsable compound was isolated as an active principle from the hexane soluble fraction of crude methanolic extract of A.julibrissin (2 kg) in 2003. From the other extract of this plant (5〜6 kg), more forty miligram of the active compound was also obtained in 2004. Spectral analysis of the active compound led us to have their partial structures, but the whole structure still remained to be determined. Electrophysiological responses were observed when the active compound was administered to the other plant species, such as Cucumis sativus. We investigated the effect of this compound on the stomatal aperture of Arabidopsis thaliana and we found that this compound also inhibited the germination of lettuce seed.