Effects of bean resistant starches and mushroom fibers on lipid metabolism in rats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, Faculty of Animal Husbandry
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Michihiro  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, Department of Agricultural and Life Science, Associate Professor, 畜産学部, 助教授 (20231558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Michiyuki  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, Department of Food and Production Science, Associate Professor, 畜産学部, 助教授 (20205389)
SEKIKAWA Mitsuo  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, Graduate School of Animal and Food Hygiene, Professor, 大学院・畜産衛生学専攻, 教授 (30120489)
SONOMAYA Kei  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (90241364)
SHIMADA Ken-ichiro  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, Department of Food and Production Science, Assistant Professor, 畜産学部, 助手 (80301969)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsrats / bean (adzuki, kintoki, tebou) / mushroom (shiitake, enokitake, maitake) / dietary fiber / resistant starch / polyphenol / cholesterol metabolism / shory chain fatty acid / 雑豆(アズキ、キントキ、テボウ) / きのこ(シイタケ、エノキタケ、マイタケ) / アズキ / キントキ / テボウ / コレステロール / 胆汁酸 / LDL receptor
Research Abstract
1.The hypocholesterolemic effects in rats fed the enzyme-resistant fractions of adzuki, kintoki and tebou beans were evident compared with rats fed a cellulose diet. The enzyme-resistant fractions elevated fecal acidic steroid excretions, and reduced the serum total cholesterol, HDL-cholesterol, and VLDL + IDL + LDL-cholesterol concentrations. It appears that the cholesterol-lowering effect of enzyme-resistant fractions is due to the enhanced cholesterol 7α-hydroxylase mRNA level in the adzuk, kintoki and tebou groups, SR-B1 mRNA level in the adzuki group, and fecal steroid excretion accelerated by SCFA in the adzuk, kintoki and tebou groups.
2.It was suppressed the acetaminophen-induced hepatotoxicity in rats administrated a water extract of adzuki bean hulls, by the lowering of serum aspartate aminotransferase activity and hepatic lipid peroxide concentration, and by the increasing of hepatic GSH concentration, GSH reductase and catalase activities. The results of this study demonstrate the protective action of the water extract of adzuki bean hulls against acetaminophen-induced hepatotoxicity via the hepatic GSH antioxidant/detoxification system in rats. However, the hepatoprotective mechanism and the active components of the adzuki bean water extract require further investigation.
3.The serum cholesterol lowering effects in rats of the mushroom fibers were evident compared with rats fed cellulose. The fibers elevated the hepatic LDL receptor mRNA level in the enokitake fiber group, reduce the HDL-cholesterol concentration in the enokitake group and enhance the fecal cholesterol excretion in the maitake fiber and enokitake fiber groups. The results demonstrate that ingestion of the maitake-and enokitake-fibers attenuated increases in the serum total cholesterol and VLDL + IDL + LDL-cholesterol concentrations in test rats.