design of medicinal food by reactive oxygen scavenging emission analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKI Yumiko  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Life Sciences, Assistant, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 助手 (50311551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大久保 一良  金沢大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00005612)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsReactive oxygen / Chemiluminescence / Antioxidant / Soybean / Polyphenol / 活性酸素消去 / フォトン
Research Abstract
The utilization of the measurement of reactive oxygen scavenging emission (ROSE) was demonstrated by the high correlation between photon intensity and chemopreventive activity of tea (H_2O_2, O_<2^->, and DPPH radical scavenging activity). Therefore, we improved imaging detection system for food evaluation. Visual technique using CCD camera has an advantage in its application compared to other techniques in the manufacturing process because it can measure 10-20 samples simultaneously in 10 min. Recent studies indicate that an excessive production of oxidants such as reactive oxygen species (ROS) plays an important role in the cell damage. Superoxide production of mitochondria suspension isolated from muscle of chicken in heat stress-treatment was significantly increased. This result suggested that exogenous antioxidant such as medicinal food was important for the prevention of oxidative cell damage under the stress, age and disease condition. In this study, we categorized antioxidative activity of food to 1)preventive antioxidant, 2)radical scavenging antioxidant, 3)protective antioxidant and 4)de novo antioxidant based on the process of life style related disease. In antioxidative analysis of eight kinds of soybean foods (14 species), shoyu and soymilk showed the comprehensive antioxidative activity. Additionally, soybean saponin was preventive and de novo antioxidants (radioprotective effects) resulted in colon cancer prevention. The subdivision of food functionality, especially antioxidative activity, was necessary to the accurate evaluation of food as the alternative complemental medicine. In addition, we obtained preliminary knowledge about the utilization of ROSE as bio-maker from the study of serum analysis. The combination of serum and food ROSE analysis might be lead to the food selection for the disease prevention.