Gene expression analysis of intestinal intraepithelial lymphocytes derived from mice fed a food antigen or functional food factors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOTSUKA Mamoru  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Visiting Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 客員助教授 (70227601)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsIntestinal intraepithelial lymphocyte / DNA microarray analysis / Interleukin-10 / Regulatory T cell / Food antigen uptake / Gut immune system / CD$^+ T cell / 脾臓T細胞 / 遺伝子発現の網羅的解析 / グランザイム
Research Abstract
We focused on intestinal intraepithelial lymphocytes (IEL), which are a kind of T cells residing in intestinal epithelia, and the gene expression in IEL derived from mice fed a food antigen was analyzed. When ovalbumin-specific T-cell receptor transgenic mice (DO11.10 mice) were fed a diet containing egg white proteins (EW-diet) ad libitum for 3 days, increase in the number of CD4^+ IEL among whole IEL and alteration of cell-surface molecule expression on IEL were observed. DNA microarray analysis of IEL derived from mice fed the EW-diet showed the increased expression of 98 genes and decreased expression of 24 genes. Genes with increased expression contained cell-cycle related genes and immune-related genes including interleukin-10 (IL-10). IEL derived from the EW-fed mice showed increased secretion of IL-10 compared to the control IEL. IL-10 gene expression was significantly observed in CD4^+ IEL subset without in vitro stimulation, and the expression level was higher than CD4^+ T cells from other gut-associated lymphoid tissues. Since IL-10 gene expression per CD4^+ IEL was not increased by feeding the EW-diet, the increased cell number of CD4^+ IEL subsets was suggested to be responsible for the increased gene expression of IL-10 in IEL from the EW-fed mice. When the gene expression profiles were compared among IEL subsets, the expression of granzyme A was shown to be much less in CD4^+ IEL than in other IEL subsets. Since IL-10 is a cytokine important for the immune-suppressive function of a kind of regulatory T cells, CD4^+ IEL may have a function in regulating the immune responses in intestinal mucosa, and the regulatory function of IEL would be increased by feeding a food antigen.