Molecular mechanism of protein and amino acids as lipid metabolism amelioration factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ODA Hiroaki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Science, Associate Professor (20204208)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordslipid metabolism / cholesterol / sulfur-containing amino acids / relative availability of SAA / 生活習慣病 / 高脂血症 / タンパク質 / アミノ酸 / アミノ酸の脂質代謝改善指数 / 肥満
Research Abstract
Abnormality of lipid metabolism is known to be associated with lifestyle-related diseases such as metabolic syndrome. It is necessary to normalize cholesterol metabolism in blood for prevention. and treatment of atherosclerosis. It is known that plasma lipid levels are controlled not only by dietary fat and carbohydrate but also by dietary protein and amino acids. Although it used to be thought that the source of protein was important, it is known that amino acid composition, amino acids themselves, and peptides from digested protein are more important than the protein source. Sulfur-containing amino acids (SAAs) are recognized to be some of the most potent modulators of lipid metabolism among amino acids. It has been demonstrated that SAAs have an increasing effect on HDL (high-density lipoprotein)-cholesteml and a decreasing effect on VLDL (very low-density lipoprotein)-cholesterol. These data lead usto propose that SAAs have some beneficial functions against atherosclerotic diseases and metabolic syndrome. Relative availability of SAAs (RASAA) as well as the amount of SAAs in dietary protein would determine lipid metabolism. Therefore, we propose RASAA as a feasible index for improvement of lipid metabolism by amino acids. Although it is not clear how SAAs influence gene expression and lipid metabolism at a molecular level, SAAs change the metabolic pathway through transcriptional stimulation and posttranslational modification ofregulatory proteins.