Morphology of Powder of Functional Fatty Acids and Stability Control with Powder Formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNational University Corporation Tottori University
Principal Investigator
YOSHII Hidefumi  National University Corporation Tottori University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60174885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUTA Takeshi  National University Corporation Tottori University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10026164)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMCT / Spray drying / Powder Formation / Modified Starch / 機能性食品 / フレーバー / CLSM / 中空
Research Abstract
The stability of encapsulated d-limonene was studied in view of the release characteristics and oxidation stability. The release rate and the oxidation rate were closely related to the relative humidity. The dependence was not simple and a discrepancy in the effect of water activity on the release and oxidation rates was found. The results could be explained by a change in the powder structure, where the amorphous capsule matrix was changed into a paste-like mass during storage. The release and the oxidation rate constants showed the maximum value at the storage temperature near the glass transition temperature.
The large powder size showed the higher stability and lower release of encapsulated flavor than the small powder size. Furthermore, in addition to the effect of emulsion droplet size on the retention during spray drying, the emulsion size also affected the stability of encapsulated flavor powder. The small flavor size in the powder showed the lower stability than the large size of flavor especially for the simple zero order kinetic oxidation of flavor (d-limonene). CLSM was shown to be a useful tool for studying the morphology with a non-destructive structure of spray-dried powder. These results suggest that spray-dried powder at higher temperatures shows a larger amount of powder with the vacuole inside and the larger vacuole size resulting lower density of powder which provides an obvious packaging advantage for the industry. Furthermore, CLSM can be useful the new challenging novel method for studying the encapsulated food powder.