Chemical and biological studies of propolis and its origin plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
KUMAZAWA Shigenori  University of Shizuoka, School of Food and Nutritional Sciences, Associate professor, 食品栄養科学部, 助教授 (10295561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Tsutomu  University of Shizuoka, School of Food and Nutritional Sciences, Professor, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (50150199)
SHIMOI Kayoko  University of Shizuoka, Department of Environmental Health Sciences, Professor, 環境科学研究所, 教授 (10162728)
NAKAMURA Jun  Tamagawa University, Research Institute, Associate Professor, 学術研究所, 助教授 (30256002)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordspropolis / origin plant / antioxidant activity / metabolism / flavonoid / honeybee / 酵素阻害活性 / アレクリン / バッカリス
Research Abstract
Propolis is a resinous substance collected by honeybees from various plant sources. We studied the constituents and biological activities of propolis and its origin plants. In Japan, Brazilian propolis is widely used. To identify the plant origin of Brazilian propolis directly, we observed of honeybees in Minas Gerais State of Brazil and analyzed chemically the plant used by honeybees. We identified that plant origin of Brazilian propolis is Baccharis dracunculifolia. Further we examined the antioxidant activity of propolis from various areas of Japan. We identified the major constituents in ethanol extracts of propolis (EEP) by HPLC analysis by a photodiode array (PDA) and mass spectrometric (MS) detection, and quantitatively analyzed each component. EEP from Akita (Minamiakita) and Okinawa had relatively strong antioxidant activity, and was correlated with total polyphenol contents. Propolis from Akita (Minakiakita) contained large amounts of the antioxidative compounds, caffeic acid and phenethyl caffeate. Propolis from Okinawa had antioxidants not seen in propolis from other areas. These antioxidants were isolated and identified by spectroscopic methods to be novel prenylated flavonoids. Also concerning with Korean propolis, we examined the antioxidant activity. Further we investigated the absorption and metabolism of the components in propolis. We administered EEP orally to rats and analyzed their plasma and urine by HPLC with PDA and MS detection, and detected several flavonoids in it. On the other hand, we proved that honeybees use different origin plants by seasons.