Correlation between three-dimensional structure of sulfated polysaccharides and their solution properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionOkinawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Ryo  Okinawa National College of Technology, Department of Bioresources Engineering, Professor, 生物資源工学科, 教授 (40163232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUNAGA Hidekazu  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Department of Materials Technology, Assistant Professor, 工芸学部, 助手 (80241298)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsagarose / carrageenan / heparin / FGF / desulfation / solution structure / solution properties / 硫酸化多糖
Research Abstract
1. Structure of the complexes of FGF-2 and regioselectively desulfated heparins
In order to elucidate the roll of the sulfate groups in the mechanism for FGF-2-heparin interaction, the complex formation between human FGF-2 and a series of regioselectively desulfated heparin was observed in terms of small angle X-ray diffraction. In the case of the FGF-2-native heparin complex, the globular FGF-2 molecules appeared to be arranged on the same side along the heparin chain, while the FGF-2 molecules appeared to be arranged randomly along both N-desulfated heparin and 6-O-desulfated heparin chains. In contrast, 2-O-desulfated heparin did not aggregate with FGF-2. The sulfate groups at O-2 of the iduronate residues of heparin molecule are most likely to be essential for the complex-formation with FGF-2.
The molecular modeling study indicated that removal of 2-O-sulfate groups from heparin restricts the conformation of the iduronate residues affecting the flexibility of the polysaccharide chain … More to inhibits the complex formation with FGF-2. The sulfate groups at O-6 of and 2-N of the glucosamine residues did not cause conformational change in the glucosamine residues and the flexibility of the heparin molecule, the 6-O-desulfation and N-desulfation thus allowing the complex formation with FGF-2.
2. Significance of an agarose-derived novel tetrasaccharide formation for the three-dimensional structure of agarose
In this study, we claim that the structure of a tetrasaccharide obtained by partial methanolysis of agarose reflects the three-dimensional structure of agarose and further suggests the gelation mechanism of agarose. The tetrasaccharide possesses a unique structure where the internal 3,6-anhydro-L-galactose and D-galactose residues are linked through a cyclic acetal bond.. The identical tetrasaccaride and the homologous tetrasaccharide carrying methyl groups at 0-2 of the anhydrogalactose residue and O-6 of galactose residue were also found in the partial methanolysis products from 6-sulfated agarose and 2,6-dimethylated agarose, respectively.
A strong hydrogen bond between the hydroxyl group at C-4 of 1,3-linked D-galactose residue and acetal oxygen atom of 1,4-linked 3,6-anhydro-L-galactose residue of agaorse has been observed by a previous NMR spectral study, and considered to be required for the gelation of agarose in a previous rheological work. Regarding the three-dimensional structure of agarose, the hydrogen bond appeared to cause a conformation favorable for the formation of the internal acetal bond in the tetrasaccharide. In contrast, β-carrageenan, possessing a covalent structure similar to agarose except that the 3,6-anhydro-L-galactose residues are replaced with D-enantiomers, did not afford a corresponding tetrasaccharide on partial methanolysis, while the the analogous hydrogen bond formation may be possible at least locally. Considering β-carrageenan does not make gel and that the hydrogen bonding is essential for both the gelation and tetrasaccharide-formation, we conclude that the tetrasaccharide is not an artifact firmed during the reaction but a product directly reflecting the three-dimensional structure of agarose. Less