Does predator satiation hypothesis by beech herbivore apply to Japanese beech (Fagus japonica) and Siebold's beech (Fagus crenata) mixed deciduous forests in the Pacific side of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
OHKUBO Tatsuhiro  Utsunomiya Univ., Dept. of Forest Science, Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (10176844)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMATA Naoto  Kanazawa Univ., Graduate School of Natural Science, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (90303255)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsJapanese Beech (Fagus japonica) / Siebold's Beech (Fagus crenata) / Masting of Seed Production / Hervibivor / Mt.Takahara, Tochigi / Canopy Observation Ladder / 林冠観測用梯子
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the applicability of predator satiation hypothesis to Japanese beech (Fagus japonica) and Siebold's beech (Fagus crenata) mixed deciduous forests at foothill of Mt.Takahara, Tochigi, Pacific side of Japan, litterfall including nuts and cupules of two beech was collected from litter traps set on one hectare plot (100m x 100m) in a large scale forest dynamics plot (100m x 400m) and also 0.25 ha plot nearby the 4 ha plot for the study period. And also in these plot pre-dispersal beech nuts were collected from two beech canopies in the study site (tree ladder supported from this grant was used). And we newly hypothesized that the predator satiation hypothesis is not applied to the mixed beech forests because the predators are common. During the study period (2003-2005), F.japonica earned mast year in 2005, and the ratio of insect predated nuts decreased. So, the new hypothesis was rejected. Although the predators to beech nuts are common, the difference of maturing period of two beech and other reasons differenciate the common predator habit for the two beech species. From the observation of predator invasion to F.japonica nuts, we discovered that it occurred at the beginning of May