Studies on life cycle and ecology of spruce rusts in the central mountainous region of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
IMAZU Michio  Shinshu University, School of General Education, Associate Professor, 全学教育機構, 助教授 (30261770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Yoshitaka  Ibaraki University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90134163)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsspruce rust / rhododendron rust / Chrysomyxa succinea / Chrysomyxa abietis / ribosomal DNA / life cycle / genetic variation / Chrysomyxa rust / Chrysomayxa succinea / PCR-RFLP解析 / 寄生性分化 / トウヒさび病菌 / ハクサンシャクナゲさび病菌 / ハリモミさび病菌 / ミツバツツジさび病菌 / 中部山岳地 / Chrysomyxa属 / トウヒ類さび病 / シャクナゲ類さび病
Research Abstract
The spruce rusts, which are known as destructive disease of Picea plants in Europe and North America, have often been recorded to occur in Japan. However, the life cycle and ecology of the causal fungi remain mostly uncertain. In the present study, field surveys, morphological observations and inoculation experiments were carried out to clarify the life cycle and ecology of spruce rust fungi in the central mountainous region of Japan. From field surveys and taxonomic examinations, the rust occurred on P.koyamae and P.shirasawae was identified as Chrysomyxa abietis, and the rust on P.jezoensis var.hondoensis was identified as C.succinea. Additonally, a new Chrysomyxa rust host-alternating between P.polita and Rhododendron dilatatum was found in several locations of the central mountainous region. PCR-RFLP analysis of IGS1 region in rDNA was carried out to clarify the genetic structure of C.succinea populations. Genetic variations were detected in heteroecious populations in Mt.Yastugatake, Fuji 3-gome and Fuji Gotenniwa, whereas there was no genetic diversity in autoecious populations in Fuji 5-gome and Fuji Oniwa. These results suggest that C.succinea may be composed of heteroecious and autoecious populations which are genetically differentiated from each other.