Project/Area Number |
15580125
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
林学・森林工学
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAGUCHI Hideyuki Shimane University, Faculty of Life and Environmental Science, Associate Professor, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (40202030)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | resource ratio / light / nitrogen / trade-off / plasticity / seed size / Mallotusjaponicus / Aesculus turbinata / 樹木実生 / 種子重 / 養分 / 花粉親 / 遺伝的近縁度 / アロケーション / 成長 / 資源利用効率 / 樹木個体 / 相対的不足 |
Research Abstract |
Effects of the ratio and amount of available light and nitrogen on the plasticity of resource use of tree seedlings were investigated. Growth of Mallotus japonicus were measured under different ratio and amount of available light and nitrogen. Seedlings of Aesculus turbinata with different seed size are measured under different ratio and amount of available light and nitrogen. Effects of genetic relatedness on the growth of A.turbinata seedlings were investigated. Nitrogen use efficiency of M.japonicus seedlings increased in response to the lower amount of available nitrogen and the lower ratio of available nitrogen to light, that is, absolute and relative deficiencies of available nitrogen. Light use efficiency of M.japonicus seedlings increased in response to the lower amount of available light and the lower ratio of available light to nitrogen. Trade-offs between two resources of light and nitrogen were observed on the growth of M.japonicus seedlings and were achieved by the morphological and physiological plasticity in response to the relative deficiency of resources. Morphology and weight of A.turbinata seedlings of 50 days after germination were dependent on the amount of available light and the seed size and their ratio. Morphology and weight of A.turbinata seedlings of one year after germination were dependent on the amount of available light as well as that of available nitrogen and their ratio. Effects of the ratio and amount of available light and nitrogen on the plasticity of resource use were observed just after germination in M.japonicus with small seed size and non- deterministic growth, while the effects became obvious later in A.turbinata with large seed size and deterministic growth. Effects of genetic relatedness on the growth of A.turbinata seedlings were not obvious.