Forest Slope Stability Analysis applied the Science of Complexity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OMURA Hiroshi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究院, 教授 (30091151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Tetsuya  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学研究院, 助教授 (40243381)
OTSUKI Kyoji  Kyushu University, Fculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究院, 教授 (80183763)
MORITA Koichi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学研究院, 助手 (10038341)
HIURA Hiromasa  Kochi Uniersity, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30046495)
KAIBORI Masahiro  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (30183776)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsComplexity / Landslide / Fractal / Self Organized Criticality / Slope Stability / Disaster / Mapping / Sediment Run Off / 地すべり / 崩壊 / 竹林 / 森林斜面
Research Abstract
Landslides are important natural hazard in the mountainous areas and the slope stability is also important issue. For landslide mitigation and land use restriction, it is important to detect moving directions and travel distances as well as to find out the susceptible slopes with appropriate indexes. Fractal dimension "D" and other technology based on the science of complexity is expected to provide an index of susceptible level of the landslide moving direction or overlapping ratio that are needed in the screening method for detail site investigation of landslide in order to designate the restriction area of land use or countermeasures. This "D" is a mathematical theory that describes the quality of complex shapes. Countermeasures planning for areas that has complicated and concentrated landslides with high fractal dimension should be able to cover holistic area. Areas that have single landslides scattered over wide region with low fractal dimension should only have a simple plan for … More each local landslides. On the other hand, moving (traveling) or deforming directions of individual landslides are often difficult to decide, although they have conspicuous importance to the mitigation measures or the restriction designation of landslide hazard areas. In this context, Fractal dimension of landslide group is estimated, comparing with landslide area density, and moving directions, in western Japan. Consequently, the fractal dimension "D" from the different grid orientations for each landslide ranges 1.05-1.35. The other important results are referred below.
Optimum values of D that are obtained from minimum grid number covering landslide perimeters should be used theoretically for the accurate judgment.
In the area of Tertiary, they have a rather clear trend that as the relief energy increases the fractal dimension value also increases. In the Mesozoic, the trend is not clear. There is a clear trend in both of the geology that as the area density and overlapping ratio increase the value of fractal dimension also increases. So fractal dimension can express the area density and the overlapping ratio of the landslide simultaneously. The higher the overlapping ratio increases, the more complex the traveling distance is and the more detail investigation for mitigation is needed.
The moving direction doesn't have dear relation with D. However, it tends to decrease as D increases in the high D region. It suggests that moving directions are similar in landslide groups that have high D characteristics. Adding to that, in some districts landslides tends to move simply towards the bottom of valley with the direction angle of 76-94 degree against the valley.
Concerning with the bamboo stands expanding, the special Fractal dimension D increases as it increases. Therefore, D also can be an important index of invasion of bamboo stands that cause devastation of the slopes. Less