Study on The Use of Craftwork for Broadleaf Tree in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2004-2006)
九州芸術工科大学 (2003)
Principal Investigator
ISHIMURA Shinnichi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Design, Professor (20294994)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsbroadleaf tree / process wood / wooden product / lathe product / plant trees / 挽持
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine the current state of the broadleaf tree industry in Japan, in regards to products made from this wood. Using a questionnaire survey of local governments alongside a field survey, the collated information was compared with that of the end of the Meiji era, and used to compile an extensive guide to the use of broadleaf tree in Japan, Kyushu and Shikoku districts were surveyed in 2004, Kinkiand Chubu in 2005, and Kanto, Tohoku and Hokkaido in 2006.
The results of the survey are as follows
1) Out of all the questionnaires issued to local governments within their respective prefecture, only around 20-30% were replied to; suggesting that many local governments are not aware of the current situation of the use of broadleaf trees.
2) The number of broadleaf tree species currently being used (40) is around 30% of the level of that at the end of Meiji era.
3) There is no national organization assigned the task of looking after the interests of broadleaf trees. Hitoyoshi city, Kumamoto prefecture, formerly collected and distributed broadleaf trees, though now don't sell them on a regular basis.
4) In recent years, lumber companies whose business centered on the wood of broadleaf trees have been shutting down due to a lack of resources.
5) It is uncommon for local governments to plant and develop broadleaf trees. However, some do buck to this trend ; Ishigaki city, Okinawa prefecture, who cut down trees recklessly in the past, now plant and maintain trees positively.