A Fundamental study for conservation of species diversity in a subtropical evregreen forest in Okinawa Island
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
ENOKI Tsutomu (2004)  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (10305188)
平田 永二 (2003)  琉球大学, 農学部, 教授 (40045117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINZATO Takakazu  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50045118)
榎木 勉  琉球大学, 農学部, 助手 (10305188)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordssubtropical broad leaved evergreen forest / disturbance regime / ecosystem conservation / species diversity / tree community / long-term ecosystem monitoring / data bas / invertebrate / 地形 / 沖縄島北部 / 亜熱帯性常緑広葉樹林 / International Biodiversity Observation Year / 固定試験地 / 亜熱帯フィールド科学教育研究センター / 動植物
Research Abstract
Tree species distribution depended on the micro-topography such as relief and inclination. The dependence on the topography varies with species and individual size. The disturbance regime is thought to be variable with topography as upper slope is affected by strong wind of typhoon and monsoon, and lower slope is affected by flood and land slide. The variation in disturbance regime can create habitat diversity, and help to maintain the high species diversity in the broad-leaved evergreen forest in Okinawa Island. Difference in trunk shape of each tree species might be one of the adaptations to the different topography.
The date for changes in volume of the subtropical broad-leaved evergreen forest in Ryukyu University Forest during from 1980 to 2000 was data based. The date was collected from 70 plots in the broad-leaved evergreen forest. The data in 2000 was arranged for individual tree census.
Aboveground invertebrate were collected in according to the International Biodiversity Observation Year(IBOY) manual in the broad-leaved evergreen forest in June and September 2003, and January and April 2004. The collected samples are preserved in a laboratory of University of the Ryukyus and are under identifying.