Isolation of salt tolerance related membrane component from mangrove tree
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
OKU Hirosuke  University of the Ryukyus, Center of Molecular Bioscience, Professor, 遺伝子実験センター, 教授 (10177165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABA Shigeyuki  University of the Ryukyus, Department of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30117585)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsTerpenoid / Biosynthesis / Mangrove / Salt tolerance / β-Amyrin / Biosynthesis / マングローブ / 耐塩性 / テルペノイド / 合成遺伝子 / 細胞内局在
Research Abstract
Our previous study showed that the terpenoid concentration of mangrove root increased with salinity. For this reason, nonsaponifiable lipids(NSL) from Okinawan mangroves were analyzed with a special reference to terpenoids. Identifications of the triterpenoids and phytosterols were based on the analysis of ^<13>C-NMR and GC-MS spectra. Triterpenoids and phytosterols comprised the major proportion of NSL. The triterpenoids and phytosterols mainly consisted of 11 and 6 compounds, respectively. The major components were lupeol, □-amyrin and taraxerol for triterpenoids and were □-sitosterol and stigmasterol for phytosterols. The diversity in the NSL composition was noted with mangrove species for both leaves and roots, implying the occurrence of divergent enzyme systems for biosynthesis. Terpenoid compositions of the root are not always similar to that of leaf, suggesting that terpenoids in the root are produced by biosynthesis in situ, not a translocation of the synthate from the leaf. Terpenoids existed in greater proportion in the outer parts of the root, suggesting the protective roles of triterpenoids in mangrove. Oxidosqualene cyclase(OSC) gene was isolated from mangrove root by PCR, introduced into osc-defective yeast mutant GIL 77. Transformation of GIL 77 with OSC gene resulted in no accumulation of the OSC related terpenoids. Expression and functional analysis of the isolated OSC is in progress.