Analytical study of control of gall of Cryptomeria and mechanisms of hypertrophy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
YAGUCHI Yukio  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of regional environment science, Professor, 地球環境科学部, 教授 (50157971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Takao  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of International agriculture and food studies, Professor, 国際食料情報学部, 客員教授
KAWAHARA teruhiko  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of Regional environment science, Professor, 地球環境科学部, 教授 (40318176)
SUGAWARA Izumi  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of Regional environment science, Associate Professor, 地球環境科学部, 助教授 (50187639)
HONMA Tamaki  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of Regional environment science, Researcher, 地球環境科学部, 客員研究員 (90294347)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCryptomeria / Gall of Cryptomeria / Control / スギこぶ肥大速度 / 叢生枝 / アンケート調査
Research Abstract
A survey on the occurrence of Cryptomeria gall disease was conducted. The length, height, and diameter of nine galls present on Cryptomeria measuring 1.2-12.2mm were recorded from May 2003 to November 2004 to determine the rate of gall development per month. Results indicated that gall development on Cryptomeria was 0.14-0.52mm/month.
Gall present on the leaves and branches of six Cryptomeria tree was investigated. Galls were both present in the leaves and branches of Cryptomeria trees. It was noted that when the number of galls in the branches was numerous, the same observation was noted on the leaves. Sizes of the galls found on the branches range from 5〜20mm while 10mm was recorded on the leaves.
It is recommended, that a large scale or nationwide survey on the gall disease of Cryptomeria should be undertaken to determine the extent of the disease. The disease is often left un-checked and visually seen as few without really understanding the current state of the disease.
Ascospores are formed inside the galls. Hence, isolation of the ascospores and related bio-assay studies is necessary to study the biology of the causal organisms necessary for the establishment of pest control technology of this disease. Furthermore, elucidation of the mechanism of hypertrophy, concerning the separation of the phytophormone inside the gall is needed as reference for further related researches in the future.