Explanation of formation process of symbiotic relationships between insects and fungi in forests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Hideshi  Nihon Fukushi University, Fac. of Social & Information Technology, Associate Professor, 情報社会科学部, 助教授 (50319307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIJII Naoki  Nagoya University, Graduate school of bioagricultural Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教授 (80202274)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsUrocerus japonicus / symbiotic fungus / Amylostereum laevigatum / percentage of isolation / inoculation season / propagation status / Cryptomeria japonica / discoloration area / ニホンキバチ / Amylostereum laevigatum / C / N比 / N含有量 / スギ / 材内生存期間
Research Abstract
Woodwasps are symbiotically associated with Amylostereum fungus spp. Adult females inoculate the fungus during oviposition on sapwood of host trees. Aided by fungal symbiosis, woodwasp larvae can digest sapwood with low nutritional value. Urocerus japonicus, a fungus-carrying woodwasp, oviposits selectively on freshly felled Japanese cedar trees that are presumed to be suitable for propagation of the fungal symbiont. We investigated the potential for growing U. japonicus in old trees by propagating Amylostereum laevigatum in the wood before woodwasp oviposition. Oviposition activity levels were higher on oviposited trees (fungus-inoculated by another woodwasp before oviposition) and on artificially inoculated trees (fungus-inoculated artificially before oviposition) than on control trees. Next-generation adults emerged from artificially inoculated trees but not from previously oviposited and control trees. These results suggest that U japonicus can utilize fungus already propagating in wood. Moreover, we investigated the effect of inoculation season on fungus propagation in the wood. Clear wood discoloration was recognized in summer-inoculated trees but there was almost no discoloration in fall-inoculated trees. In summer-inoculated trees, fungus propagated mainly in discolored areas; in fall-inoculated trees, it propagated widely irrespective of discoloration. These results suggest that fall-inoculated trees would be best for growing these woodwasps.