Project/Area Number |
15580138
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
林学・森林工学
Research Institution | Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
KUBONO Takanori Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, Department of Forest Microbiology, Chief of Forest Pathology, 森林微生物研究領域, 室長 (80353671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ICHIHARA Yu Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, Tohoku Research Center, Senior Researcher, 東北支所, 主任研究官 (10353583)
坂本 泰明 独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 北海道支所, 主任研究官 (70353703)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Conifer tree / Disease / Pathogen / Infection points / Male strobulus / Pollen / Saccaride / Antagonism / スギ / 黒点枝枯病 / 花器侵入 / 拮抗菌類 / 拮抗細菌 / 発芽抑制 / 糖含有量 / Stromatinia cryptomeriae / スギ花粉 / 樹木 / 黒点枝枯病菌 / 感染戦略 |
Research Abstract |
The primary infection court for the onset of twig blight of Japanese cedar, Sugi (Cryptomeria japonica), caused by the pathogen Stromatinia cryptomeriae, is the male strobilus. It was hypothesized that the male strobili provide a favorable environment for ascospore germination and hyphal growth. Consequently, the roles of pollen, water-retention and micro-flora in germination of ascospores in the strobili were investigated. In the first 6 hours after ascospores of S. cryptomeriae were released onto various aqueous suspensions of cedar pollen, no ascospore germination occurred in any treatment. However, at 12 hours all ascospores had germinated in all suspensions containing cedar pollen. The levels ascospore germination increased in proportion to the concentration of pollen in the suspension. Whereas a few ascospores germinated in sterilized water free of pollen, no ascospores germinated in the absence of water. The existence of a saccaride and an amino acid was confirmed by the an analytical study of the extracts in Japanese cedar pollen. These results show that water is indispensable in germination of the ascospores and that cedar pollen grains promote the germination. Male strobili at different stages of development were collected from infected trees. Pestalotiopsis sp., Phoma sp. and Cladosporium sp. were most frequently isolated from the immature strobili and appear to be endophytes. The fungi most frequently isolated from mature male strobili were Pestalotiopsis sp., Phoma sp. snd S.cryptomeriae. This observation indicates that the twig blight pathogen is able to coexist with these other fungi however, it is unclear whether they assist in its invasion of the strobili or stand against its invasion (antagonism).