Project/Area Number |
15580139
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
林学・森林工学
Research Institution | Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
KODANI Eiji Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, Shikoku Research Center, Researcher, 四国支所, 研究員 (90353680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURAMOTO Shigeo Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, Shikoku Research Center, Researcher, 四国支所, 研究員 (00353673)
FUZIWARA Akio Tokyo University, Agricultural Department, Lecturer, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (60292794)
MATSUE Keigo Utsunomiya University, Agricultural Department, Lecturer, 農学部, 助手 (20323321)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | video and sound scape in forest / fish-eye video / GIS / GPS / サラウンドマイク / 森林内部映像音響 |
Research Abstract |
When walking or hiking through a forest, large and dense forest stands surround us. But it is very difficult to record the scenes in the forest using normal photographic or video equipment. The objective of this study was to develop the system that could record and playback the walk thorough scenes in a dense forest with a fish-eye video and combine the walking track with the video scenes on maps. First, we assumed that people in a forest have a vision angle of nearly 180 degrees, so that a normal video, even with wide-angle lens, is not enough to record the scenes in the forest. Based on this hypothesis, we used a fish-eye lens and CCD camera to record video scenes in a forest. Two-channel stereo microphone or 4-channel surround microphone were used to record the sounds in the forest. A digital video camera was used to record the video and sound. GPS (Trimble Pathfinder Pro XR) was used to record the position and the time when walking through the forest with the CCD camera. Next, using the timetable of taking the film, the walking position data and the video image were divided into small parts. Finally, the walking positions were imported into GIS (Geographic Information System) and combined with the video using the hyperlink method. The system playback of the walk through forest scenes was activated by clicking the walking track on the maps in the computer. The system reproduced the scenes in the forest more realistically than normal video or photograph.