Research on Genetic Diversity of Sika Deer living in Osaka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionAgricultural, Food and Environmental Sciences Research Center of Osaka Prefecture
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Yuji  Agricultural, Food and Environmental Sciences Research Center of Osaka Prefecture, Senior Researcher, みどり環境部, 主任研究員 (30333412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTANI Shintarou  Agricultural, Food and Environmental Sciences Research Center of Osaka Prefecture, Senior Researcher, 食品・資源部, 主任研究員 (90333434)
ISHIZUKA Yuzuru  Agricultural, Food and Environmental Sciences Research Center of Osaka Prefecture, Researcher, 食品・資源部, 研究員 (00333435)
HOSHI Hideyuki  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Vetrinary Science, Research Associate, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科獣医学専攻獣医公衆衛生学研究室, 助手 (30301188)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordssika deer / maicrosatellite / mitochondrial DNA / molecular phylogenetic tree / DNA / 唾液 / 糞 / プライマー / 筋肉 / 毛 / 骨髄
Research Abstract
It is thought that sika deer in Osaka Prefecture were divided into three populations in 1970's, and were isolated from the surrounding. There have been three populations (Nose, Minoo and Takatsuki). Recently, three populations were presumed to have expanded the distribution region. DNA samples from three populations were amplified by PCR and primers of microsatellites were seleced according to genetic polymorphism seen in the appearance of the bands of electrophoresis. Five primers were selected: BM2934,BoviRBP, MB009,OarFCB193,TGLA53.
The appearance of each band was assumed as autonomous variable, and the cluster analysis by the Ward method was executed.
Moreover, the genetic relatedness between individuals was calculated by software Kinship. As a result of the cluster analysis, the populations divided into two groups, Nose group, and Minoo and Takatsuki group. The genetic relatedness of Nose, Minoo and Takatsuki was 0.45(mean), 0.42 and 0.51 respectively. The array of the D-loop area of mitochondria DNA was decided by using as Nose, Minoo, Takatsuki, Hyogo, Kyoto, Wakayama and White-tailed deer. The phylogenetic tree was made with computer software Clustal W by using arrays of D-loop except the tandem-repeat region. The individuals of Minoo and Takatsuki formed the cluster respectively. In addition, the phylogenetic tree was made by data of Accession Number AB012364-AB012385 of the DDBJ/EMBL/GeneBank nucleotide array data base.
In the cluster analysis, all the individuasl of Osaka were classified as northem Japan group. A genetic diversity was caliculated by D-loop dmain's Haplotype. A genetic diversity was 0.64 in Nose, 0.67 in Minoo, and 0.50 in Takatsuki, respectively.