Analysis of the resin diseases on Hinoki cypress and Japanese cedar which make wood weak by the tree compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産科学・木質工学
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hiroshi  Ibaraki University, College of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50091872)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsresinous stem canker / seiridium canker / Chamaecyparis obtusa / Cryptpmeria japonica / Thujopsis dolabrata var.hondae / Chamaecyparis lawsoniana / Cupressocyparis leylandii / terpene / レイランドヒノキ / ステロイド
Research Abstract
The tree compounds of each part in 5 needle-leaf trees were compared in the time of disease and health. Moreover, the effects of main tree compounds on mycelial growth of the causal fungi were investigated.
1.The main bark compounds of Thujopsis dolabrata var. hondae were methyl esters of higher fatty acids in health, and abietinol and abieta-7,13-diene infected with the resinous stem canker.
2.The main bark compounds of Chamaecyparis obtusa were the diterpene dimmer and higher fatty acids in health, and torulosal and ferruginol infected with the resinous stem canker. The wood compounds of C.obtusa infected with the resinous stem canker had terpenes with a more oxidized compounds compared to healthy specimens.
3.The dominant compounds of the resin of C.obtusa were torulosol and cupressic acids, and those from C.lawsoniana were acetyl isocupressic acid and isocupressic acid. The former two diterpenes stimulated and the latter two suppressed the mycerial growth of causal fungus, Seiridium unicorne.
4.Abieta-7,13-diene and acetylsandaracopimarinol were the characteristic compounds of the discolored wood of Cryptpmeria japonica by woodwasp.
5.t-Communic acid in the C.obtusa bark will be a suitable substance to examine the process and the level of infection to the resinous stem canker.
6.From the bark and the wood on the seiridium canker infected Chamaecyparis lawsoniana, antifungal terpenes such as totarol, nootkatin, nootkatone and 13-hydroxynootkatone were secreted. C.lawsoniana has a defense mechanisim based on terpenes.
7.The dominant compounds of the resin from the seiridium canker infected Cupressocyparis leylandiiDallim were t-communic acid and torarol. These terpenes suppressed the mycelial growth of the causal fungus. C.leylandii has a defense mechanisim based on terpenes.