Development of Binderless board
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産科学・木質工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATO Masatoshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (90302588)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsBinderless board / Biomass / Utilization / Self-bonding mechanism / Performance evaluation / Water resistance / 植物バイオマス / メラルーカ / ケナフ / 接着耐久性 / 竹 / 製造条件
Research Abstract
Kenaf binderless board has been developed as one of the effective utilization for Kenaf core part which is one of the abandon biomass resources. As the result, at high pressing temperature the water resistant properties of binderless boards were higher than for boards bonded with urea formaldehyde or urea melamine formaldehyde resins. And it was observed that there was no severe deterioration in the binderless board under the outdoor exposure test for one year.
Moreover, thermal softening lignin, chemical bonds formed by free carboxylic acid, and increases in condensed structure in lignin were considered to be playing important role in the self-bonding mechanism. In contrast, furfural and cleavages of intermonomer linkages in lignin during the hot pressing process showed little contribution to the self-bonding.
Concerning the manufacturing condition for binderless board, it is suggested that usual board manufacturing condition and device can be applied to produce the binderless board since pressing pressure and temperature is same as that of wood-based materials.
In the future, binderless board will be become an important target for effective utilization of biomass waste, especially in developing countries where people have no or limited wood resources and no adequate chemical industries but a surplus of agricultural residues.