Degradation and detoxification of endocrine disrupters by white rot fungi and ligninolytic enzymes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産科学・木質工学
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Tomoaki  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10252165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Hirofumi  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70322138)
KAWAI Shigo  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70192549)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsEndocrine disruptor / White rot fungi / Ligninolytic enzyme / Bisphenol A / Nonylphenol / 17β-Estradiol / Ehinylestradiol / Genistein / マンガンベルオキシダーゼ / ラッカーゼ / エチニルエスチラジオール / エストロゲン様活性
Research Abstract
Considerable concern has recently been expressed over the possibility that endocrine disruptors having estrogenic activities may adversely affect reproduction in wildlife and humans. Therefore, endocrine disruptors, bisphenol A (BPA), nonylphenol (NP), 17β-estradiol (E_2), ethinylestradiol (EE_2), and genistein (GE), were treated with white rot fungi under ligninolytic condition with low nitrogen and high-carbon culture medium. Marked decreases in BPA, NP, E_2, and EE_2 were obtained by the treatment and the activities of ligninolytic enzymes, manganese peroxidase (MnP) and laccase, were detected during treatment, thus suggesting that the disappearance of these comopunds is related to ligninolytic enzymes produced extracellularly by white rot fungi. Therefore, BPA, NP, E_2, and EE_2 were treated with MnP and lactase.
HPLC analysis demonstrated that all compounds disappeared almost completely in the reaction mixture after 1 h of treatment with MnP or lactase. Using the yeast two-hybrid assay system, it was also confirmed that these enzymatic treatments completely removed the estrogenic activities of BPA, NP, E_2, and EE_2 within a 12-h treatment with MnP or laccase. These results strongly suggest that ligninolytic enzymes are effective in removing the estrogenic activities of BPA, NP, E_2, and EE_2.