Project/Area Number |
15580147
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
林産科学・木質工学
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIHARA Hiroshi Shimane University, Department of Natural Resources Process Engineering, Associate Professor, 総合理工学部, 助教授 (30210751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHTA Masamitsu The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (20126006)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | compressed wood / characterization / elastic properties / strength properties / complex stress field / compression ratio / spruce / ヤング率 / ポアソン比 / せん断弾性係数 / 曲げ強さ / せん断強さ / 半径方向 / 接線方向 / 3点曲げ試験 / 非対称4点曲げ試験 / スパン / はりせい比 / ひずみゲージ / 試験法 / 標準化 / 曲げ試験 / ねじり試験 / 弾性定数 / 非線形開始点 / 強度 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, various characterization method of compressed wood were examined using spruce, which has a small variation in quality. Compression ratio was variously changed in the fabrication, and several mechanical tests were conducted by the specimens with various compression ratios. Following results were obtained : (1)The influence of compression ratio was more significant in the elastic properties than in the strength properties. (2)Young's modulus in the longitudinal direction increased with the increase of the compression ratio, as was found commonly in the existing works. Therefore, the compression process was thought to be an effective method. In contrast, however, the bending strength did not significantly increase with the increase of compression ratio. (3)When the compressed wood was fabricated under an appropriate compression ratio, Young's modulus in the tangential direction and shear modulus in the longitudinal-tangential plane increased. Nevertheless, Young's modulus i
… More
n the radial direction and Poisson's ratio and shear modulus in the longitudinal-radial plane tended to decrease. When using the compressed in practical operations, hence, it is necessary to consider the variations of these properties. (4)It was so difficult to measure the tensile strengths in the radial and tangential directions and shear strength in the radial-tangential planes because of the difficulty in cutting the test specimens that the strength properties concerning to the cross section of compressed wood could not be obtained here. Including this issue, further research should be addressed for revealing the strength properties of compressed wood. The influence of the compression ratio on the elastic properties of compressed wood will be published in "Mokuzai Kogyo" in April. As for the issues on the bending and shear strengths and on the elastic properties with concerning to the cross section, articles were submitted to "Wood Science and Technology" and "Forest Products Journal" for publication, respectively. Less