Project/Area Number |
15580153
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General fisheries
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ANDO Yasuhiro Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Fis.Sci., Asso.Prof., 大学院・水産科学研究科, 助教授 (30261340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKATSU Tetsuya Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Fis.Sci., Inst., 大学院・水産科学研究科, 助手 (50241378)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Fish larvae / DHA / EPA / Fatty acid composition / Fatty acid analysis / HPLC / 個体分析 / アイナメ |
Research Abstract |
A sensitive and convenient procedure for fatty acid analysis of marine fish larvae has been developed in order to determine docosahexaenoic acid (DHA) and eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA) contents as an indicator of their nutritional condition. Fatty acid content and composition in each individual of the wild marine fish larvae have been analyzed by the new procedure. 1.High-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) of fatty acid 9-anthrylmethyl esters was introduced to the new procedure. Highly sensitive fluorescent detection of the esters enabled the analysis of one eye and somatic part from one individual. 2.Some processes of the analysis were modified to reduce time-consuming complicated operations. All processes after lipid extraction could be carried out in a single disposable glass vial. The analysis was completed within 3.5 hours, and about ten samples could be analyzed in one day. 3.Somatic part of the 326 individuals of wild fish larvae (18 species) caught in the Funka and Mutsu Bays, Japan, were subjected to the fatty acid analysis. In all individuals, remarkable fatty acids were only five components, DHA (18-32 %), palmitic acid (18-27 %), EPA (4-19 %), octadecenoic acid (7-12 %) and stearic acid (4-23 %). 4.DHA contents of the somatic part (μg/individual) were summarized for every nine individuals classified by body lengths. Coefficient of variance (CV) was high in the 2.4-3.1 and 4.4-5.2 mm brown sole (CV 0.6-1.0) and 4.8-6.0 mm Japanese anchovy (CV 0.7-0.9). Pacific sandlance showed generally lower CV (0.2-0.5 with one exception 0.9). The contents of DHA essential for marine fish larvae widely vary at specific stages during development of wild marine fish larvae.