Studies on mechanisms of immediate osmotic adaptation in fish.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
INOUE Koji  The University of Tokyo, Ocean Research Institute, Assistant Professor, 海洋研究所, 助手 (60323630)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsOsmotic Pressure / Natriuretic peptide / Guanylin / Adrenomedullin / Molecular Evolution / Hormone / Receptor / Adaptation / アドレメデュリン
Research Abstract
In this study, I studied mechanism of immediate regulation of the body fluid osmolality in fish against sudden changes in salinity of environmental water. Studies were focused on three peptide hormone families, the natriuretic peptide (NP) family, guanylin (GN) family and adrenomedullin (AM) family. As for NP family, I and collaborators found seven NP subtypes exist in fish whereas only three subtypes have been found in mammals. By comparative genomic analysis, among the medaka, pufferfishes and human, and linkage mapping in the medaka and rainbow trout, we found that the NP family has been generated through two steps : one is the chromosomal duplications that generated four NP sgenes from a single ancestral gene and the other is tandem duplications that generated additional three genes from one of the four NP genes. As for GN family, we found three ligands and two receptors in the eel whereas mammals have two ligands and one receptor. We also showed that the expression levels of the three ligand genes are higher in seawater than in fresh water in the eel. As for AM family, we found five genes from the pufferfish whereas only one gene has been found in mammals. Using the sequence and genomic information in the pufferfish, we successfully found a new hormone, AM2 from mammals including human and mouse. In addition, we have been attempted to establish a new experimental model for osmotic adaptation studies. We found a catadromous cottid fish, Cottus kazika should be a good model.