Studies on the reduction of environmentall road in the waste water from rotifer culture by the introduction of Chemostat System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HINO Akinori  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (90012012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Ken  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (20160715)
AOKI Shigeru  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Assistant, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (50270898)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMarine rotifer / Chemostat-system / Waste water / Emission control / Zero-emission / 窒素フロー / 連続培養 / ケモスタット / 窒素安定同位体 / 標識クロレラ
Research Abstract
Waste waters from hatcheries are out of control in the eye of the law at present. "Zero-emission" should be imposed, however, from the view point of "Exist together Ecosystems" in the near future. In this program, we discussed advantages of "Chemostat-rotifer-production-system, the newest invention" after precision experiments on "nitrogen (N) conversion efficiency from food provision to rotifer", "material flow" and "rotifer quality" in comparison with Batch-culture-system, the typical ordinary production system.
In Batch-culture-system, increasing unionized-ammonia affected and lowered the food conversion efficiency in both L and S type rotifers, which induced an outbreak of unassimilated food in water. As a result, the concentration of organic substances was high compared by the amount of harvested rotifers.
In Chemostat system, production efficiency (rotifer N divided by assimilated food N) was examined. The maximum value in L-type rotifer was 40% that was higher than the 30% in S-type rotifer. Collectively, ammonia emission from Chemostat system was lower than that from Batch-culture-system, and it was less than quarter of Batch-culture-system.
As an index of the activity of harvested rotifers, carbon and nitrogen contents were evaluated. Those from Batch-culture-system were far less than the ones from Chemostat system, which may because of the worsening environmental conditions in Batch-culture as time elapsed.