Latitudinal comparison in the carrying capacity and function of nursery grounds for juvenile Japanese flounder using ecophysiological modeling
Project/Area Number |
15580164
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General fisheries
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMASHITA Yoh Kyoto University, Field Science Education and Research Center, Professor, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 教授 (60346038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Kazutaka Tohoku National Fisheries, Fisheries Research Agency, Research Institute, 水産総合研究センター・東北水研, 研究員 (00301581)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | flounder / latitudinal variation / nursery ground / carrying capacity / stock enhancement / modeling / growth / juvenile / 摂餌 / アミ類 / 加入量 / アミ |
Research Abstract |
Latitudinal variation in the carrying capacity and function of nursery grounds for juvenile Japanese flounder, Paralichthys olivaceus, was studied using ecophysiological modeling. 1. Pelagic larval and benthic juvenile Japanese flounder were collected in Wakasa Bay western Japan and Sendai Bay northern Japan. Flounder density was higher in Wakasa Bay than in Sendai Bay by 3-9 times in larvae and 30-60 times in juveniles indicating higher survival rate in northern Japan for larval flounder. 2. Flounder juveniles and mysids as the main prey of flounder juveniles were collected from southern to northern Japan and stomach contents of juveniles were examined. There was a clear tendency of lower juvenile flounder density and higher mysid abundance in northeastern areas than in southwestern areas. As a result, feeding rates and growth rates were higher in northeastern Japan, resulting in greater productivity of flounder juveniles. 3. The production ecology of mysids was studied to incorporate mysid production module into flounder sub-population growth model. 4. We developed a sub-population production model for juvenile flounder with the basis of an ecophysiology model. Using this model, we estimated the optimum stocking density above which the release of hatchery-raised juvenile flounder would restrict the growth of conspecific wild juveniles as food availability will begin to limit sub-population production. The model predicted a higher optimum stocking density in northeastern Japan. However, over-stocking was predicted to have occurred in several areas even in northeastern Japan.