Effect of plastic marine debris upon coastal fisheries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
FUJIEDA Shigeru  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Fisheries, Associate Professor, 水産学部, 助教授 (20244270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURASHIGE Kayo  Kagoshima Women's Junior College, Associate Professor, 児童教育学科, 助教授 (40290663)
OHTOMI Jun  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Fisheries, Associate Professor, 水産学部, 助教授 (10253915)
HIDAKA Masayasu  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Fisheries, Assistant Professor, 水産学部, 講師 (20208771)
石崎 宗周  鹿児島大学, 水産学部, 講師 (90244269)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMarine debris / Marine pollution / Plastic / Fragment / 海洋ゴミ / 海底ゴミ / 海洋投棄 / 底曳網 / 漁場汚染 / 安全性 / 異物混入 / 鹿児島湾 / 漁場環境
Research Abstract
Recently, concerns have arisen regarding the impact of plastic marine debris on fishery activities. This study investigated several instances of the effect of marine debris upon coastal fisheries.
Fishing equipment, such as set and trawl nets, net-cages used for marine culture and pole-and-line fishing, can become seriously damaged by large items of marine debris such as ropes, nets and logs. In addition, collisions between fishing boats and large debris occur frequently. For fishermen, the intake of plastic sheeting with cooling water by their boats is of particular concern as this can result in boats becoming inoperable at sea, thus threatening the lives of fishermen and their property.
Similarly, expanded polystyrene floats are commonly used for the production of rafts for oyster farming, net-cage rafts for marine culture, and for the fenders of boats in coastal areas. If the floats are not well maintained and are left exposed on the seashore, they break up into fragments and become widely scattered on beaches after drifting at sea. The same is true for other artifacts made of hard plastics and plastic fibers and sheets that are regularly found in harvested seaweed and fine-meshed nets used to catch small fish. These small fragments must be removed by hand in the plants where the food is processed as failure to do so would result the contamination of marine food products with these fragments. This not only decreases the commercial value of marine food products, but also increases production costs. Left unchecked, food contamination by marine debris is likely to have an indirect, sustained and progressively negative impact on coastal fisheries. Such a situation is also likely to result in eroding the trust of consumers in marine products and coastal fishing.