Study on application of cyanobacterial vector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionMie University (2005-2006)
Kagoshima University (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Hiroto  Mie University, Graduate School of Bioresources, Professor, 大学院生物資源学研究科, 教授 (80238873)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCyanobacteria / Phage / Vector / Red tide / Water quality / Bacteria / Kagoshima Bay / ピコプランクトン / 遺伝子導入 / 安定性 / 溶原性 / 宿主特異性 / ピコプランクト
Research Abstract
Autotrophic picoplankton are a group of microorganisms that affect biogeochemical processes and influence the fate of primary production in oceans and lakes. To understand the ecological role of cyanophage and its effect on blooming of cyanobacteria and nutrients cycling in the coastal marine environment, it is critical to understand cyanophage infectivity and the interactions that occur between the phage and its host marine cyanobacterial picoplankton. In this study, we examined to apply of cyanophage for a vector as a tool of molecular biotechnology.
We isolated a new virulent cyanophage (strain S-KM1), and here have investigated its seasonal infectivity of cyanophage, phycoerythrin-rich Synechococcus sp. (strain KFM001) in Kagoshina Bay. We found that the phage titers ranged from undetectable to 750000 cells/ml in autumn, and began to increase about one week after the onset of the Synechococcus autumn bloom. During the autumn months, the phage numbers oscillated in a fashion that minored levels of host abundance, showing a lag of about one week. We calculated that from 0. 0055% to 2. 1% of the host population per day was lysed by the phage during a Synechococcus bloom in autumn. This suggests that lyic phages have a noticeable efect on regulating the densities of marine Svnechococcus populations.
Also, we showed their transmission electron micrography of negative-stained and the characteristics of phage DNA and molecular phylogenetic relationship between our phage and others. As a tool of molecular biotechnology, we examined to application of those cyanophage for a vector. But, it is not succeed for the reason that the phage have a very narrow host range and not so strong infectivity. The phage do not have an tolerant capacity to preservation. It was found throug this study that wide host range, strong infectivity and tolerant capacity to preservation were important to application of those cyanophage for a vector.