| Project/Area Number |
15580171
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General fisheries
| Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA Hisao Kitasato University, School of Fisheries Sciences, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (20005656)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NANBA Nobuyoshi Kitasato University, School of Fisheries Sciences, Lecturer, 水産学部, 講師 (20296429)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | agarophytes / carrageenophyte / tissue culture / selection / system development / 多糖資源海藻 / ヒロハノムカデノリ / 養殖 / 種苗生産 / システム化 / 植物ホルモン / 紅藻類 / ムカデノリ |
| Research Abstract |
Suitable species selection and culture condition of agarophytes using tissue culture were investigated. The most suitable species for this purpose is Gracilaria subpectinata Suitable culture conditions for this species are follows : 20℃, 60-100μmol/m^2 /s. The concentration of plant growth regulators under these conditions are follows : 0.1〜1μg/ml in NAA for filament growth, 0.1〜1μg/ml in NAA or 2, 4D for disc growth, and 0.1μg/ml in ZEA for elect plant growth from the disc. On the other hand, suitable condition for the filaments growth of this species under such condition are follows : 20℃, 60-100μmol/m^2/s and. 0.1-10μg/ml in BAP. When the filaments grown under this condition was transferred to the conditions of 10℃, 10-20μmol/m^2/s and. 0.1〜10μg/ml in NAA, they showed slow development. However, they showed good re-growth when they transferred to the conditions of 20℃, 60-100μmol/m^2/s and. 0.1〜10μg/ml in BAP. Furthermore discs and elect plants came up from the filaments under the conditions of 20℃, 40-60μmol/m^2/s. From these results it is cleared to find the suitable culture condition of Gracilaria subpectinata, which suggests they will be applied for its muss culture and a possibility for the development of culture.