The cultivation method of healthy marine fish seedlings using the heat shock factor as an indicator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Yasunori  Kinki University, School of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90247966)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsenvironmental stress tolerance / heat shock factor / larvae and juvenile / healthy fish seedlings / Marine fish / cortisol / glucocorticoid receptor / 建苗性 / ストレスタンパク質 / グルココルチゾルレセプター / マダイ
Research Abstract
Some indicators of environmental stressors were examined in the development of healthy fish seedling production. In addition, ontogenic changes in the stress response to environmental stressors were studied in some kinds of fish in their lifespan from larvae through the juvenile stage. At first, Pagrus major juveniles were subjected to low oxygen, high and low temperatures, hypo-and hyper-salinity. The specific activities of heat shock factor (HSF), glucocorticoid receptor (GR) and cortisol level as stress indicators in the fish were compared. The cortisol concentration was increased just after stress exposure, but the specific activities of HSF and GR gradually tended to become elevate. Fish showing both high and low tolerance to stress exposure were also selected and determined to be stress indicators. HSF and GR activities in high tolerance fish tended to be higher than those in the low tolerance fish. The HSF, GR and cortisol level were suggested to be good indicators to check in fish. Next, the ontogeny of hypoxia tolerance and stress response were studied in Pagrus major, Paralichthys olivaceus, Takifugu rubripes and Thunnus orientalis larvae and juveniles. The results indicated that around the stages of flexion and post-flexion larvae in fish, metabolic rates and/or energy metabolism were the highest, and consequently hypoxia tolerance was the lowest. Finally, ontogenic changes in some stress tolerances and the response to this were examined in larvae and juveniles. It was found that at the early juvenile stage all of the tolerances and the cortisol level were increased. The effects of cortisol immersion on various stress tolerances in larvae were also tested. The response of the survival rate, cortisol concentration and GR activity to stressors showed a tendency to increase as a result of cortisol immersion. It was therefore suggested that cortisol has an important role in adaptation to environmental stressors.