Identification and utilization of bioactive products from scallop shell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Yasushi  Muroran Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80261387)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsscallop shell / effective utilization / lypolysis / skin keratinocyte cell / 皮膚表皮角化細胞 / ホタテガイ / 貝殻 / 皮膚細胞増殖因子
Research Abstract
In this study, the effect of the scallop shells for lypolysis was estimated in vitro and in vivo. The scallop shells consist of 98% calcium carbonate and 2% organic compounds. The organic components extracted from scallop shells showed promotion of lypolysis in 3T3-L1 adipocyte cells. Lypolysis activity of the scallop shell extract was comparable to that of 3-adrenoceptor agonist.
Male wistar rats were fed experimental diets containing either the scallop shell powders or calcium carbonate (control) for 28 d. Feeding rats the scallop shell powders resulted in the decrease of body weights and the weights of white adipose tissues. While the organ weights of liver, kidney, testis, pancreas, spleen, and brown adipose relative to the body weight did not change between the scallop shell powders diet and control diet, the white adipose weights relative to body weight revealed the significant decrease in rats fed the scallop shell powders. Glycerol concentration in serum increased in rats fed th … More e scallop shell powders, suggesting that the scallop shell powders promote lypolysis in adipose tissues. These results show that the organic components in the scallop shells induce the decrease of the weights of adipose tissues due to the promotion of lypolysis.
In addition, to establish the growth promoting activity of the scallop shell extract, we investigated the effect in vivo. Exposure of rat dorsal skin to UVB caused erythema and eschar formation. The scallop shell extract or vehicle (water) was applied once a day for 5 days to the injured dorsal area, and the area of the erythema and eschar was estimated using NIH image software. The wound-healing of the erythema and eschar was clearly promoted in the application of the scallop shell extract when compared to that of vehicle. Histological study also supported that the scallop shell extract promoted the recovery of skin epidermal layer, suggesting that the scallop shell extract activated rat keratinocyte cells and promoted the turnover of skin stratum corneum. This result was also supported by the measurment of the turnover rate of the stratum corneum. These results suggest that the scallop shell extract will be effective for protecting skin against UVB. Less