A Study for Mechanism of Super Biological Activities of Astaxanthin in Fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Toshiki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (10217797)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsastaxanthin / carotenoid / fish / rainbow trout / feeding trial / antioxidant / oxidative stress / cell / α-トコフェロール / 培養細胞 / 組織培養
Research Abstract
(1)In vivo evaluation of astaxanthin functions by use of rainbow trout : The biological functions of astaxanthin in fish were examined in body level. The α- tocopherol content in test diet was decreased to 30ppm. On the other hand, the content of astaxanthin (ASX) in test diet was assumed to be 100ppm. All experimental groups administered with test diets had been rearing for six weeks. As a result, the hepatosomatic index (HSI) in fish fed the diet with ASX was observed to decrease compared with control fish. In addition, the decrease of the GOT value which was an important index of the liver function was also observed. Accordingly, it is suggested that astaxanthin might have a positive biological activity for the liver, decreases the load of the liver, and improve the liver function.
(2)In vitro evaluation of astaxanthin functions by use of rainbow trout cell : The cell which contained the astaxanthin was prepared, and the effect of astaxanthin on trout which above-mentioned (1) was examined in vitro. As a result, the hemolysis rate with the reactive oxygen was observed to decrease by supplementation of astaxanthin, for instance, in the red blood cell (RBC). On the other hand, the generation of lipid peroxide with reactive oxygen in RBC was suppressed well. Moreover, the effect of astaxanthin was confirmed in cultured fibroblastic cell.
As mentioned above, it seems that this research is the first time to clarify a part of the mechanism of the super biological activity of ASX in the levels of both body and cell of fish. A further study in the molecular level concerning the expression of the biological activity of ASX will be necessary in the future.