Project/Area Number |
15580178
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fisheries chemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Marine Science & Technology (2004) 東京水産大学 (2003) |
Principal Investigator |
USHIO Hideki Tokyo University of Marine Science & Technology, Associate professor, 海洋科学部, 助教授 (50251682)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | mouse / calcium / signal transduction / taste reception / カルシウム / 化学受容 |
Research Abstract |
We developed the new method for monitoring Ca^<2+> responses in the mouse taste receptor cells in situ. The lingual epithelium sheet was enzymatically removed from a mouse tongue and loaded with a fluorescent Ca^<2+> probe, Calcium Green 1. Fluorescent image sequences under microscopic observation were acquired via an image-intensified CCD camera and analyzed in a personal computer. Dose-dependent Ca^<2+> responses were obtained reproductively for three taste modalities, sweet, bitter and umami. The present Ca^<2+> imaging technique enabled us to monitor long-time (over 90 min), real-time and multi-cellular responses. This method was useful for evaluation of complicated tastes such as seafood. Some informations about intracellular signal transduction mechanisms in taste reception of umami were obtained by this method.