Quantification of expression of Clostridium botulinum type E toxin genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology (2004)
東京水産大学 (2003)
Principal Investigator
DR.KIMURA Bon  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Faculty of Marine Science, Associate Professor, 海洋科学部, 助教授 (50262340)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsClostridimu botulinum / type E toxin / packaged foods / taqman quatitative PCR / quantification of m-RNA / 毒素発現 / ボツリヌスE型菌 / チルド食品 / RT-PCR / m-RNA / スモークサーモン
Research Abstract
Refrigerated processed foods of extended durability (REPFEDs) rely on a mild heat treatment combined with refrigerated storage to prevent the growth of pathogenic organisms and ensure product qualitiy and safety. As these products usually packaged under vacuum atmospheres, a particular concern is the potential for growth of nonproteolytic Closutridium botulinum. In 1997,two Germans got botulism after eating hot-smoked Canadian whitefish produced in Finland. Little is known of the factors that influence toxin production in foods. Particularly, information is scarce concerning the correlation between increase in cell count and toxin production. The detection of Clostridium botulinum neurotoxin has been done by mouse bioassay. However, it is costly and time-consuming.
In this stuy, by using quantitative PCR, we were able to study the association between C.botulimum growth and toxin production at different growth conditions.