Studies on the quality changes of Japanese oyster during transportation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Yoshihiro  Fukui Prefectural University, Department of Marine Bioscience, Associate Professor, 生物資源学部, 助教授 (90291814)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsoyster / transportation / stress response / hypoxia / 2D electrophoresis / HSP70 / 二次元電気泳道 / ストレスタンパク質
Research Abstract
Japanese oyster is one of the most economically important shellfish in Japan. The oyster is often transported as live one and exposed to adverse environmental changes including hypoxia and heatshock. Stress proteins including HSP70 family may have important roles for the oyster under normal and stress conditions. As a preliminary to resolve the role of stress proteins in the oysters, the author decided to clone the cDNAs of HSP70 family. As a result, full-length cDNAs for a constitutively expressed heat-shock-cognate protein (HSC71), a heat-inducible heat shock protein (HSP70) and a glucose-regulated protein (GRP78), members of the HSP70 family, were isolated from a Japanese oyster cDNA library. Northern blot analysis showed that HSC71 was expressed constitutively in oyster tissues with or without heat shock treatment. On the contrary, HSP70 and GRP78 mRNAs were induced remarkably with heatshock treatment, while those expression levels were very low in the normal tissues.
The author also detected the induced and/or reduced proteins in the oyster tissues during the air-exposed storage using the two dimensional electrophoresis. Some of those proteins were identified by the amino acid sequences of those N-terminal ends or inner parts. The author found a new protein that has not been reported so far, and named it as Ogu1. Full-length cDNA encoding oyster Ogu1 was isolated from oyster cDNA library. Ogu1 contains 342 amino acid residues and is 38kDa. The isoelectric point of Ogu1 is 6.7.