DEVELOPMENT OF A FUSED SENSOR SYSTEM FOR THE MEASUREMENT OF FISH FRESHNESS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionTOYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKUMA Hirokazu  TOYO UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF LIFE SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 生命科学部, 教授 (30297733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Etsuo  TOYO UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF FOOD SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 水産研究科, 教授 (00017055)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsBIOSENSOR / SEMICONDUCTING METAL-OXIDE / SCREEN-PRINTING ELECTRODE / FISH FRESHNESS / K VALUE / ENZYME ELECTRODE / VIABLE COUNTS OF TOTAL BACTERIA / 半導体型ニオイセンサ
Research Abstract
Since the retention of fish freshness is necessary for the production of good-quality products, the establishment of a simple, rapid, accurate and economical method for the determination of fish freshness is required in marine food industry. Various methods have been proposed to chemically determine the freshness of fish using volatile basic nitrogen, ammonia, polyamine and K value (the percentage of HxR and Hx in the total ATP-related compounds) as parameters. However postmortem changes of fish muscle are complicated. Therefore, it is difficult to determine fish freshness accurately by a single indicator as proposed.
We have developed the 5-channel biosensor system based on screen-printing electrode and SMO sensor system to evaluate fish freshness. The 5-channel biosensor system was assembled with five enzyme electrodes for the determination of K value, IMP, glutamate, lactic acid and glucose. Good comparative results were observed between there components in fish muscle determined by the 5-channel biosensor system and the conventional methods. The SMO sensor system consists of three semiconducting metal-oxide(SMO) sensors with various sensitivities. The sensors showed characteristic responses for dimethylamine, trimethylamine, volatile acidic compounds and aldehydes that are assumed to be fish degradation products. Viable counts of total bacteria and K value provided results that correlated well with SMO sensor results. These sensor systems were applied to the estimation of fish freshness of flatfish, skipjack, horse mackerel, yellow fin tuna and striped pigfish. The deterioration offish quality with storage time could be identified by a method of principal component analysis using the SMO sensor responses, the components in fish muscle determined by the 5-channel biosensor system and viable counts of total bacteria. The contribution rates to the first principal component and the second principal component were 50.61% and 29.91%, respectively.