| Project/Area Number |
15580186
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
HIGUCHI Akinori Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, School of Agriculture, Professor, 畜産学部, 教授 (40250534)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | environmental load / nitrogen load / business plan model / liner programming method / dairy farming / upland farming / 窒素フロー / 計画モデル / 農業経営 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to create the business planning model considering an environmental load. Nitrogen is taken up as the major environmental load in this study. It says that the paddy farming in Japan is environmentally friendly ; however, the nitric acid-nitrogen pollution in water became the serious problem like that of EU at the dairy farming and upland farming. Therefore we discuss the business planning models which evaluate the nitrogen load at individual farms. The nitrogen flow is estimated from the gap between the input and output of nitrogen of the dairy farming and upland farming using Farm Gate Balance Approach. This nitrogen flow is introduced into the simplex tableau of the linear programming of the business planning model. The constraints on the input and output of the nitrogen were also introduced to the normal simplex tableau for farming planning. We estimated the quantity of the nitrogen load of dairy farming and upland farming in Tokachi area using this model. The nitrogen load per hectare from the dairy farming which depends on the high concentrate diets is three times as much as that from upland farming. The nitrogen load from upland farming is lower than the criterion in the Netherlands where is regarded as the serious problem of nitric acid-nitrogen. Self-sufficiency in manure is effective at reducing the nitrogen load on upland farming introducing a beef production section. And the expansion of the land for glass production is effective at reducing the nitrogen load and improving the profitability of dairy farming. The business planning model provided in this study is easy to modify to analyze the pollution of other load in water.