Project/Area Number |
15580187
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Agro-economics
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
FUYUKI Katsuhito Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (00229105)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Food Business / Rice Distribution / Boiled Rice / Food Service Industry / Chain Operation / Rice Wholesaler / Agricultural Cooperative / Rice Production Area / 集出荷体制 / 加工米飯産業 / 中食産業 / 米流通 / 給食産業 / 惣菜産業 |
Research Abstract |
The demand of food service industries for rice is increasing in spite of the reduction in household rice consumption. The share of food service industries reached 30 percent of all rice demand. Food service industries include restaurants, takeout food producers and others. With food service industries, processed (boiled) rice production has increased twofold over the past 10 years. Food service industries need stabilized sourcing channels of rice, and so bigger wholesalers and the organization of agricultural cooperatives play a vital role in these sourcing channels. As a result, food service industries reorganized Japanese rice distribution system and integrated many rice wholesalers and a certain agricultural cooperatives. Other agricultural cooperatives which are not connected with food service industries compete intensively with each other. There is a vital difference between two types of agricultural cooperatives.