Comparative research of the "Women-Based Business" in Japanese rural community - Some problems of the "Women-based business" group's developing process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Yumiko  Fukushima University, Faculty of Administration and Social Sciences, associate professor, 行政政策学類, 助教授 (80302313)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsRural revitalization / Women-based business / Food processing / Farmer's Market / Green Tourism / network / Alternative Work / 地域開発 / 非営利事業 / エンパワーメント / 農業 / 女性 / 起業 / 協同組合 / NPO / 国際情報交換 / タンザニア / コミュニティ / 地域政策
Research Abstract
In recent years, using local resources and skills, the women in rural communities started creating their own workplaces. The business contents of that 'Women-based business' have become more diversified, opening up new markets for agricultural products, such as a farmhouse restaurant, a farm inn or social-welfare jobs etc. Based on the hearing survey from the members of a female group in the intermediate and mountainous area in Iwate and Fukushima prefecture, we discuss some problems concerning the development of the group, the life history of the group-members, the family relationships, and their outlook for future tasks in a rural community.
For example, starting from the agricultural product-processing business at a village in Iwate prefecture in 1990's, some women developed their group into a management body. Since they established the corporation in 1999, their activities has been highly regarded in and around the village. They are now boosting the new motivation for social welfare service, such as meal service for old people.
The inauguration of new business by rural community women aims at a solution to the issues faced by the community and the maintenance of living standards. Efforts to reconstruct a synergism between producers and consumers rooted in community food culture are evaluated as a movement towards a sustainable local society.