Agricultural Industrialization and Endogenous Deveropment in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionFUKUSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGANUMA Keisuke (2004)  FUKUSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Economics and Business Administration, Associate Professor, 経済経営学類, 助教授 (50222047)
守友 裕一 (2003)  福島大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20166424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Koji  FUKUSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Economics and Business Administration, Associate Professor, 経済経営学類, 助教授 (10245623)
MORITOMO Yuichi  UTSUNOMIYA, UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20166424)
菅沼 圭輔  福島大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (50222047)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsAgricultural Industrialization / Endogenous Deveropment / Vertical Integration of Agricultural Production / 東アジア / 高付加価値化 / 野菜の安全性 / 柑橘類 / 体験学習農業 / 農村レストラン
Research Abstract
In this work, we studied the development of agricultural industrialization in Japan, South Korea, and China, focusing on the aspect of endogenous development. In these three countries, consumers give a higher priority to the safety of food than ever before, while trade liberalization is accelerated.
We conducted case studies on four topics concerning agricultural industrialization : necessary conditions, business models, resident participation, and economic benefits.
1.Japan : we investigated the following cases : agricultural businesses operated by the elderly and women, attempts to return the benefits of agricultural industrialization to farmers and farming villages, and support activities by agricultural cooperatives and municipalities.
2.South Korea : we conducted research on processing plants and tourist farms established by individuals or administrative organizations in orange-producing regions.
3.China : we conducted research on companies introducing cultivation techniques that ensu … More re the safety of food.
The research revealed differences among countries in the nature of agricultural industrialization resulting from the differences in the development stage of the capital market and the technology market.
1.In South Korea and China, there are processing companies run by private enterprises or administrative organizations. In China, these companies organize farmers in order to disseminate the techniques of cultivation using less agricultural chemicals and more organic cultivation. Companies in South Korea purchase raw products from existing producing regions. Processed products are sold mainly to retailers. Home delivery services and the Internet are used to sell products in Japan and South Korea, which have advanced distribution systems and IT.
2.In some cases in Japan and South Korea, farmers operate agricultural businesses. They are different in that families and groups of farmers provide labor in Japan, while in South Korea, outside workers are employed. There is no such case found in China due to immature capital and technology markets and insufficient government subsidy.
3.Tourist farms exist in Japan and South Korea. Those in Japan are characterized by purposes that are aimed at passing traditional food and the culture of farming villages on to the next generation, and building partnerships between cities and farming villages. Less