Public choice analysis for the behaviors of bureaucrats, political parties and interest groups around food policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
ARAHATA Katsumi  Gifu University, Faculty of Applied Biological sciences, Professor, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (90293547)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsrice set-aside program / uneven allocation / iron triangle / food safety policy / risk analysis / endogenous tariff determination / politician-led agricultural policy / Bureaucrat-led agricultural policy / 米転作 / 良質米奨励金派 / 官僚行動 / 出世動機 / 公共選択 / 利益団体 / 官僚 / 政党 / 米生産調達 / 農産物貿易
Research Abstract
Three major findings of this research are as follows :
Firstly, although the methodology of the analysis based upon the public choice theory was established, assuming the political situation in the U.S., it can effectively be applied to that in Japan. Especially concerned with the matters around food policies, it is found to be helpful to clarify and unravel the intricacies of political economy.
Secondly, with regard to the rice set-aside program, focusing on the newly proposed system, the Cooperatives-led production adjustment system, political feasibility is examined, considering the outcome of the past experiences of set-aside programs. Holding opinions of farmers and hamlets in esteem is often appreciated, however, it is concluded that such esteem may cause inefficient resource allocation. Rather, simply proportionate allocation of set-aside acreage or proportionate allocation depend upon supply-and -demand balance can be more appropriate.
Thirdly, Food safety issues are controversial and the relationship between scientific knowledge and political judgments is often contended. Although the BSE problem may only be focused on, various resources of food borne risks were comparatively investigated in this research. AS a result, there can be observed that various resources are focused on alternately. According to the theoretical analysis, it is suggested that the behaviors of politicians and bureaucrats may both enlarge emotional fluctuation of consumers' food scares.