The market strategy of citrus fruits shipping organizations under the development of optical sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TOKUDA Hiromi  Mie University, Faculty of Bioresources, Associate Professor, 生物資源学部, 助教授 (20346000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Masaaki  Mie University, Faculty of Bioresources, Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (80144228)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsOptical sensor / Citrus farming and marketing / Price formation / Sugar content standard / 温州ミカン / 出荷規格 / 糖度選別 / 樹園地管理システム / 規格別価格 / 柑橘 / 規格選別 / マーケティング
Research Abstract
After the end of the 1990s, the introduction of optical sensor has been progressing quickly in the packing houses in citrus producing districts, which has been considered as measures against the decline in citrus price. As optical sensor has been introduced, multi-cultivation has increased in citrus farming for improving sugar content. Present situation is the generalization stage in which most of shipping houses in main citrus producing districts have already introduced. In the generalization stage it is difficult to get pioneer's profit for shipping houses which introduced optical sensor. Therefore, the effective practical use which utilized the function of optical sensor will become an important subject for citrus shipping houses from now on.
Main subjects of the optical sensor use in citrus shipping houses are as follows,
(1) Development in decision making standard of optical sensor introduction and effective use according to the conditions of various citrus producing district,
(2) Establishment of the individualization strategy for every citrus producing district under the generalization of the sugar content standard, which isn't depend on only sugar content,
(3) Establishment of the nationwide standard about a sugar content standard,
(4) Establishment of the effective practical use methods of optical-sensor measurement data in the production stage,
(5) Establishment of coexistence policy with the citrus producing districts which does not introduce the sensors.