The historical Research of the Development of Agricultural Thought and it's Direction in Future
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
OSAMU Soda  Fukui Prefectural University, President, 学長 (40081111)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsagricultural thought / big farming area / small farming area / historical development / placeness / regionality / world-wide vision / アメリカ合衆国 / 農業思想 / 農業技術 / テーア農学 / 保護主義 / 思想史 / 日本農学の成立 / 国際化時代の農学 / 人間と自然
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to clear up the historical development of the agricultural science thought in the world.
In this research term I went to England, Germany, Australia and United State of America. In England, I could research the practical agricultural science history in the era of industrial revolution. In Germany, systematization of agricultural science by Albrecht Daniel Thaer, and its development in the area of chemicals, genetics, mechanics and so on. In Australia, where farmers have the biggest size of farming in the world, the today's situation of farming and the thought of agricultural policy, In USA, which is the most powerful agricultural policy maker in the world, the thought of agricultural policy.
The other hand, I researched the Japanese agricultural development and the influence from foreign country. On these process I could clear the "regionality or the placeness" of agriculture and agricultural thought in each country or areas and its total meanings. I must publish such detail of research profits in the near future on the systematize principle. Here I could present the report of my research, on this base I would publish its fruits in the near future.