Research of the establishment of policy evaluation system of agricultural policy at local government
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KAKO Toshiyuki  Kobe University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00121533)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPolicy evaluation / Participation and collaboration / Outcome index / Project evaluation / Target setting / 目標値設定 / アウトカム指標
Research Abstract
The objectives of this research are to investigate present situation, outcomes, and improvement measures of the policy evaluations carried out in both the Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries of Japanese Government and the Department of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries of Hyogo prefecture. The outcomes of policy evaluations that can be highly evaluated are as follows.
(1)Calculation and publication of evaluation indices of agricultural administration based on objective data helped people to understand the content of administration.
(2)The policy formulation capacity of the staffs of central and local governments have improved through the experience of policy evaluation, and this in turn, contributed the realization of citizen oriented efficient and high quality administration.
The following points should be improved.
(1)These policy evaluations were carried out from the bureaucratic viewpoint, and are still far from the policy evaluation from the standpoint of citizen.
(2)Most of evaluation indices used in policy evaluations are output indices because of the lack of data that can be used as outcome indices. It is desirable to obtain information that can be used as outcome indices through a questionnaire.
The ground for deciding target values of evaluation indices is not clear. It is necessary to investigate further the method to decide the target value of evaluation indices.